Karnataka Election Results 2018: Full List of Congress Winning Candidates
Karnataka Assembly Election Results Live: Check list of all leading and winning candidates of Congress here.

Bengaluru, May 15: Despite Karnataka never re-electing an incumbent government since 1985, the Congress led by Chief Minister Siddaramaiah were firm on their claim of returning to power with a full majority. Siddaramaiah's fate hangs in balance as the Election Commission is currently counting the votes polled across 222 constituencies where voting was held on Saturday. In the list below, LatestLY brings to you below the full list of leading, trailing and winning candidates of the Congress.

The Congress was challenged in the state by the Narendra Modi-Amit Shah-led Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), which led an aggressive campaign with veteran Karnataka leader and former CM BS Yeddyurappa as its chief ministerial face. Find out below whether the Congress candidates prevailed over the Modi-Shah juggernaut, or fall prey to it.

Karnataka Election Results 2018: Full List of Congress Winning Candidates

 

Seat Name Candidate Result
Nippani Kakaso Pandurang Patil  Lost
Chikkodi-Sadalga Ganesh Prakash Hukkeri  Lost
Athani Mahesh Iranagouda Kumathalli  Lost
Kagwad Shrimant Balasaheb Patil  Lost
Kudachi Amit Shama Ghatage  Lost
Raybag Pradeepkumar Ramu Malage  Lost
Hukkeri Appayyagouda Basagouda Patil  Lost
Arabhavi Arvind Mahadevrao Dalwai  Wins
Gokak Jarkiholi Ramesh Laxmanrao  Lost
Yemkanmardi Satish L Jarkiholi  Wins
Belgaum Uttar Fairoz Nuruddin Saith  Wins
Belgaum Dakshin M D Lakshminarayan (Annayya)  Wins
Belgaum Rural Laxmi R Hebbalkar  Wins
Khanapur Dr Anjali Hemant Nimbalkar  Wins
Kittur Inamdar Danappagouda Basanagouda  Lost
Bailhongal Koujalagi Mahantesh Shivanand  Wins
Saundatti Yellamma Shri Vishwas Vasant Vaidya  Lost
Ramdurg Ashok Mahadevappa Pattan  Wins
Mudhol Bandiwaddar Satish Chinnappa  Lost
Terdal Umashree  Lost
Jamkhandi Siddu Bhimappa Nyamgoud  Wins
Bilgi Jagadish Timmanagouda Patil  Wins
Badami Siddaramaiah  Wins
Bagalkot Meti Hullappa Yamanappa  Wins
Hungund Kashappanavar Vijayanand Shivashankrappa  Lost
Muddebihal Appaji Urf Channabasavaraj Shankararao Nadagouda  Lost
Devar Hippargi B S Patil (Yalagi)  Lost
Basavana Bagevadi Shivanand Patil  Lost
Babaleshwar Mallanagoud Basanagoud Patil Lost
Bijapur City Abdul Hameed Mushrif  Lost
Nagthan Katakadond Vittal Dondiba  
Indi Yashvantharaygouda Vittalagouda Patil  Wins
Sindgi Sali Mallanna Ningappa  Lost
Afzalpur M Y Patil  Lost
Jevargi Ajay Dharam Singh  Wins
Shorapur Raja Venkatappa Naik  Lost
Shahapur Sharanabasappa Gouda Darshanapur  Wins
Yadgir Dr A B Maalakaraddy  Lost
Gurmitkal Baburao Chinchansur  Lost
Chittapur Priyank Kharge  Wins
Sedam Dr Sharan Prakash Rudrappa Patil  Wins
Chincholi Dr Umesh G Jadhav  Wins
Gulbarga Rural Vijaykumar G Ramakrishna  Lost
Gulbarga Dakshin Allamprabhu Patil  Wins
Gulbarga Uttar Kaneez Fatima  Lost
Aland B R Patil Lost
Basavakalyan B Narayanrao  Wins
Humnabad Rajshekhar  Wins
Bidar South Ashok Kheny  Lost
Bidar Rahim Khan  Lost
Bhalki Eshwar Khandre  Wins
Aurad Vijaykumar  Lost
Raichur Rural Basanagouda Daddal  Wins
Raichur Syed Yaseen  Lost
Manvi G Hampayya Nayak  Lost
Devadurga A Rajashekar Nayak  Lost
Lingsugur D S Hoolageri  Wins
Sindhanur Badarli Hampangouda  Lost
Maski Pratapgouda Patil  Wins
Kushtagi Amaregouda Linganagouda Patil Bayyapur  Wins
Kanakagiri Shivaraj Sangappa Tangadagi  Lost
Gangawati Iqbal Ansari  Lost
Yelburga Basavaraj Rayareddi  Lost
Koppal K Raghavendra Basavaraj Hitnal  Wins
Shirahatti Ramakrishna Shidlingappa Doddamani  Lost
Gadag Hanamantagouda Krishnagouda Patil  Wins
Ron Gurupadagouda Patil  Wins
Nargund Basavaraddi Rangaraddi Yavagal  Lost
Navalgund Vinod Kashinath Asuti  Wins
Kundgol Channabasappa Sathyappa Shivalli  
Dharwad Vinay Kulkarni  Lost
Hubli-Dharwad-East Prasad Abbayya  Wins
Hubli-Dharwad Central Mahesh Nalwad  Lost
Hubli-Dharwad- West Mohammad Ismail Tamatgar  Lost
Kalghatgi Santosh Shivaji Lad  Wins
Haliyal Deshpande R V  Wins
Karwar Satish Krishna Sail  Lost
Kumta Sharada Mohan Shetty  Lost
Bhatkal Mankal Vaidya  Lost
Sirsi Bhimanna Naik  Lost
Yellapur Arabail Hebbar Shivaram  Wins
Hangal Mane Srinivas  Wins
Shiggaon Sayed Azeempeer Khadri  Lost
Haveri Rudrappa Lamani  Lost
Byadgi S R Patil  Lost
Hirekerur Basavanagouda Patil  Lost
Ranibennur Krishnappa Koliwad S/O Bheemappa Koliwad  Lost
Hadagalli P T Parameshwara Naik  
Hagaribommanahalli Bheema Naik L B P  Wins
Vijayanagara Anand Singh  Wins
Kampli J N Ganesh  Wins
Siruguppa B Murali Krishna  Lost
Bellary B Nagendra  
Bellary City Anil H Lad  
Sandur E Tukaram  Wins
Kudligi Raghu Gujjal  Lost
Molakalmuru Dr|| B Yogesh Babu  
Challakere T Raghumurthy  Wins
Chitradurga H A Shanmukhappa (Hanumali)  
Hiriyur D Sudhakar  Lost
Hosadurga B G Govindappa  Lost
Holalkere H Anjaneya  Lost
Jagalur H P Rajesh  Lost
Harapanahalli M P Ravindra  Lost
Harihar S Ramappa  
Davanagere North S S Mallikarjun  Wins
Davanagere South Shamanur Shivashankarappa  Wins
Mayakonda K S Basavaraj  Lost
Channagiri Vadnal Rajanna  Lost
Honnali Shanthanagowda D G  Lost
Shimoga Rural Dr|| Sreenivas Kariyanna  Lost
Bhadravati B K Sangameshwara  
Shimoga K B Prasanna Kumar  Lost
Tirthahalli Kimmane Rathnakara  Lost
Shikaripura Goni Malatesha  Lost
Sorab Raju M Talluru  Lost
Sagar Kagodu Thimmappa  
Byndoor K Gopala Poojary  Lost
Kundapura Rakesh Malli  Lost
Udupi Pramod Madhwaraj  Lost
Kapu Vinay Kumar Sorake  Lost
Karkal Gopala Bhandary  Lost
Sringeri T D Rajegowda  Lost
Mudigere Motamma  Lost
Chikmagalur Shankar B L  Lost
Tarikere S M Nagaraju  Lost
Kadur K S Anand  Lost
Chiknayakanhalli Santhosh Jayachandra  
Tiptur K Shadakshari  
Turuvekere Rangappa T Chowdri  Lost
Kunigal Dr|| H D Ranganath  Wins
Tumkur City Dr Rafeeq Ahmed S  Wins
Tumkur Rural Rayasandra Ravikumar  Lost
Koratagere Dr G Parameshwara  Wins
Gubbi K Kumar (Balaji Kumar)  Lost
Sira T B Jayachandra  
Pavagada Venkataramanappa  Wins
Madhugiri K N Rajanna  Lost
Gauribidanur N H Shivashankara Reddy  Wins
Bagepalli S N Subbareddy(Chinnakayalapalli)  
Chikkaballapur Dr K Sudhakar  Wins
Sidlaghatta V Muniyappa  Wins
Chintamani Vani Krishnareddy  
Srinivaspur K R Ramesh Kumar  Wins
Kolar Gold Field Roopakala M  Wins
Bangarapet S N Narayana Swamy K M  Wins
Kolar Syed Zameer Pasha  Wins
Malur K Y Nanjegowda  Wins
Yelahanka M N Gopalakrishna  Lost
K R Puram B A Basavaraja  
Byatarayanapura Krishna Byregowda  Wins
Yeshvanthapura S T Somashekhar  
Rajarajeshwarinagar Munirathna  
Dasarahalli P N Krishnamurthy  Lost
Mahalakshmi Layout Manjunatha H S  Lost
Malleshwaram Kengal Shreepadharenu  Lost
Hebbal Suresha B S  Lost
Pulakeshinagar R Akhanda Srinivas Murthy  Wins
Sarvagnanagar Kelachandra Joseph George  
C V Raman Nagar R Sampath Raj  
Shivajinagar R Roshan Baig  Wins
Shanti Nagar N A Haris  
Gandhi Nagar Dinesh Gundu Rao  Wins
Rajaji Nagar G Padmavathi  Lost
Govindraj Nagar Priyakrishna  
Vijay Nagar M Krishnappa  
Chamrajpet B Z Zameer Ahmed Khan  Wins
Chickpet R V Devraj  Lost
Basavanagudi M Boregowda  
Padmanaba Nagar M Srinivas  Lost
B T M Layout Ramalinga Reddy  Wins
Mahadevapura A C Srinivasa  Wins
Bommanahalli Sushma Rajagopala Reddy  Lost
Bangalore South R K Ramesh  Lost
Anekal B Shivanna  
Hosakote N Nagaraju (M T B) Wins
Devanahalli Venkataswamy  Wins
Doddaballapur T Venkataramanaiah  Lost
Nelamangala R Narayanaswamy  Lost
Magadi H C Balakrishna  Lost
Ramanagaram Iqbal Hussain H A  Lost
Kanakapura D K Shivakumar  Wins
Channapatna H M Revanna  
Malavalli P M Narendraswamy  Wins
Maddur G M Madhu  
Mandya P Ravikumar  
Shrirangapattana A B Ramesha Bandisiddegowda  
Nagamangala N Chaluvarayaswamy  
Krishnarajapete K B Chandrashekar  
Shravanabelagola C S Puttegowda  
Arsikere G B Shashidhara  
Belur M N Keerthana  
Hassan H K Mahesh  Lost
Holenarasipur Manjegowda B P  
Arkalgud Manju A  
Sakleshpur Siddaiah  
Belthangady K Vasantha Bangera  Lost
Moodabidri K Abhayachandra  
Mangalore City North B A Mohiuddin Bava  Lost
Mangalore City South J R Lobo  Lost
Mangalore U T Abdul Khader  
Bantval B Ramanatha Rai  Wins
Puttur Shakunthala T Shetty  
Sullia Dr B Raghu  Lost
Madikeri K P Chandrakala  
Virajpet Arun Machaiah C S  Lost
Periyapatna K Venkatesh  
Krishnarajanagara Ravishankar D  Lost
Hunasuru H P Manjunath  
Heggadadevankote Anil Kumar C  Wins
Nanjangud Kalale N Keshavamurthy  
Chamundeshwari Siddaramaiah  Lost
Krishnaraja M K Somashekar  Lost
Chamaraja Vasu  Lost
Narasimharaja Tanveer Sait  Wins
Varuna Yathindra S  Wins
T Narasipur Dr H C Mahadevappa  Lost
Hanur R Narendra  Wins
Kollegal A R Krishna Murthy Lost
Chamarajanagar C Puttarangashetty  Wins
Gundlupet M C Mohan Kumari Uruf Geetha  Lost

 

Voting in two seats - Rajarajeshwari (RR) Nagar and Jayanagar - was deferred by the Election Commission. In RR Nagar, the polls were countermanded after the seizure of over 9,000 fake voter ID cards and two steel trunk full of fake voter ID slips. The election would be held on May 28. In Jayanagar, the death of incumbent MLA and BJP candidate BN Vijayakumar necessitated the cancellation of polls. The rescheduled date of election has not been announced.

What exit polls had predicted for Congress?

Exit Polls BJP Congress JD(S)
Today’s Chanakya 120 73 26
Republic-Jan Ki Baat 95-114 78-92 26-35
Times Now-VMR 94 97 28
ABP News-C Voter 97-109 87-99 21-30
India Today-Axis 79-92 106-118 22-30
POLL OF POLLS 102 92 27

Only one among the six major exit polls had predicted a full majority victory for the Congress. Two others had backed the BJP's chances of crossing the halfway mark, whereas, three post-election surveys claimed a fractured mandate.