Critics' Choice Awards 2020 Full Winners List: Fleabag, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Take Home Big Honours, Joaquin Phoenix Bags Best Actor 
Critics Choice Awards 2020 Winners (Photo Credits: Twitter)

The 25th annual Critics’ Choice Awards were held on Sunday, January 12 in Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, just ahead of the Academy Awards nominations announcement. Taye Diggs returned as the host for the event. Much like the Golden Globes nominations, this year, the most number of nominations were bagged by Martin Scorsese's film The Irishman in among 14 categories followed by Quentin Tarantino's Once Upon A Time In Hollywood. The awards consisting of both Film and TV honours had some common winners as well with Phoebe Waller-Bridge bagging the top honours for TV including the Best Comedy Series, Best Actress in a Comedy Series and Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for Andrew Scott. Golden Globes 2020 Full Winners List: 1917, Once Upon A Time in Hollywood, Fleabag, Succession Win Big; The Irishman, Game of Thrones Go Empty-Handed at 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards.

Marvel's Avengers: Endgame also took home two Critics Choice Awards including Best Action Movie and Best Visual Effects. Also, Best Animated series was bagged by Netflix's Bojack Horseman. As for the top honours of Best Actor and Actress, it was a Globes 2020 repeat with Joaquin Phoenix walking away with the award for Joker and Renee Zellweger for Judy. Check out the full winners' list here.

Best Picture

1917

Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Little Women

Marriage Story

Winner - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Parasite

Uncut Gems

Best Actor

Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory

Robert De Niro – The Irishman

Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Adam Driver – Marriage Story

Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name

Winner -Joaquin Phoenix – Joker

Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

Best Actress

Awkwafina – The Farewell

Cynthia Erivo – Harriet

Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story

Lupita Nyong’o – “Us”

Saoirse Ronan – Little Women

Charlize Theron – Bombshell

Winner -Renée Zellweger – Judy

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe - The Lighthouse

Tom Hanks - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony Hopkins - The Two Popes

Al Pacino - The Irishman

Joe Pesci - The Irishman

Winner - Brad Pitt - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Supporting Actress

Winner - Laura Dern, Marriage Story

Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit

Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers

Florence Pugh, Little Women

Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell

Best Young Actor/Actress

Julia Butters, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Winner - Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit

Noah Jupe, Honey Boy

Thomasin McKenzie, Jojo Rabbit

Shahadi Wright Joseph, Us

Archie Yates, Jojo Rabbit

Best Acting Ensemble

Bombshell

Winner - The Irishman

Knives Out

Little Women

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Parasite

Best Director

Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story

Greta Gerwig, Little Women

Winner (tie) - Bong Joon Ho, Parasite

Winner (tie)- Sam Mendes, 1917

Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie, Uncut Gems

Martin Scorsese, The Irishman

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Original Screenplay

The Farewell -- Lulu Wang

Knives Out -- Rian Johnson

Marriage Story -- Noah Baumbach

Winner - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood -- Quentin Tarantino

Parasite -- Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won

Best Adapted Screenplay

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood -- Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue

The Irishman -- Steven Zaillian

Joker -- Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

Jojo Rabbit -- Taika Waititi

Winner Little Women -- Greta Gerwig

The Two Popes -- Anthony McCarten

Best Cinematography

Ford v Ferrari -- Phedon Papamichael

The Irishman -- Rodrigo Prieto

Joker -- Lawrence Sher

The Lighthouse -- Jarin Blaschke

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood -- Robert Richardson

Winner - 1917 -- Roger Deaki

Best Production Design

Downton Abbey -- Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell

The Irishman -- Bob Shaw, Regina Graves

Joker -- Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran

Little Women -- Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman

Winner - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood -- Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

Parasite -- Lee Ha Jun

1917 -- Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales

Best Editing

The Irishman -- Thelma Schoonmaker

Ford v Ferrari -- Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood -- Fred Raskin

Parasite -- Yang Jinmo

Uncut Gems -- Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie

Winner - 1917 -- Lee Smith

Best Costume Design

Winner - Dolemite Is My Name -- Ruth E. Carter

Downton Abbey -- Anna Robbins

The Irishman -- Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson

Little Women -- Jacqueline Durran

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood -- Arianne Phillips

Rocketman -- Julian Day

Best Hair and MakeUp

Winner - Bombshell

Dolemite Is My Name

The Irishman

Joker

Judy

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Rocketman

Best Visual Effects

1917

Ad Astra

The Aeronauts

Winner - Avengers: Endgame

Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

The Lion King

Best Animated Feature

Abominable

Frozen II

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

I Lost My Body

Missing Link

Winner - Toy Story 4

Best Action Movie

1917

Winner - Avengers: Endgame

Ford v Ferrari

John Wick: Chapter 3 -- Parabellum

Spider-Man: Far From Home

Best Comedy

Booksmart

Winner - Dolemite Is My Name

The Farewell

Jojo Rabbit

Knives Out

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

Ad Astra

Avengers: Endgame

Midsommar

Winner- Us

Best Foreign Language Film

Atlantics

Les Misérables

Pain and Glory

Winner - Parasite

Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Song

Winner-  (tie) Glasgow (No Place Like Home)" -- Wild Rose

Winner -  (tie) "(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" -- Rocketman

"I'm Standing With You" -- Breakthrough

"Into the Unknown" -- Frozen II

"Speechless" -- Aladdin

"Spirit" -- The Lion King

"Stand Up" -- Harriet

Best Score

Michael Abels -- Us

Alexandre Desplat -- Little Women

Winner - Hildur Guðnadóttir -- Joker

Randy Newman -- Marriage Story

Thomas Newman -- 1917

Robbie Robertson -- The Irishman

Best Drama Series

The Crown

David Makes Man

Game of Thrones

The Good Fight

Pose

Succession

This Is Us

Watchmen

Best Actor in Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown,This Is Us

Mike Colter, Evil

Paul Giamatti, Billions

Kit Harington, Game of Thrones

Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor

Tobias Menzies, The Crown

Billy Porter, Pose

Winner - Jeremy Strong, Succession

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Christine Baranski, The Good Fight

Olivia Colman,The Crown

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies

Winner - Regina King, Watchmen

Mj Rodriguez, Pose

Sarah Snook, Succession

Zendaya, Euphoria

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Asante Blackk, This Is Us

Winner - Billy Crudup, The Morning Show

Asia Kate Dillon, Billions

Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones

Justin Hartley, This Is Us

Delroy Lindo, The Good Fight

Tim Blake Nelson, Watchmen

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones

Laura Dern, Big Little Lies

Audra McDonald, The Good Fight

Winner - Jean Smart, Watchmen

Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies

Best Comedy Series

Barry

Winner - Fleabag

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Mom

One Day at a Time

PEN15

Schitt's Creek

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Ted Danson, The Good Place

Walton Goggins, The Unicorn

Winner - Bill Hader, Barry

Eugene Levy, Schitt's Creek

Paul Rudd, Living with Yourself

Bashir Salahuddin, Sherman's Showcase

Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me

Alison Brie, GLOW

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Catherine O'Hara, Schitt's Creek

Winner - Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Anthony Carrigan, Barry

William Jackson Harper, The Good Place

Daniel Levy, Schitt's Creek

Nico Santos, Superstore

Winner - Andrew Scott, Fleabag

Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner - Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

D'Arcy Carden, The Good Place

Sian Clifford, Fleabag

Betty Gilpin, GLOW

Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time

Annie Murphy, Schitt's Creek

Molly Shannon, The Other Two

Best Limited Series

Catch-22

Chernobyl

Fosse/Verdon

The Loudest Voice

Unbelievable

Winner - When They See Us

Years and Years

Best Movie Made for Television

Brexit

Deadwood: The Movie

Winner - El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie

Guava Island

Native Son

Patsy & Loretta

Best Actor in a Limited Series/Movie Made for Television

Christopher Abbott, Catch-22

Mahershala Ali, True Detective

Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice

Jared Harris, Chernobyl

Winner - Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us

Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Noah Wyle, The Red Line

Best Actress in a Limited Series

Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable

Anne Hathaway, Modern Love

Megan Hilty, Patsy & Loretta

Joey King, The Act

Jessie Mueller, Patsy & Loretta

Merritt Wever, Unbelievable

Winner - Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdo

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series

Asante Blackk, When They See Us

George Clooney, Catch-22

John Leguizamo, When They See Us

Dev Patel, Modern Love

Jesse Plemons, El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie

Winner - Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl

Russell Tovey, Years and Years

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series

Patricia Arquette, The Act

Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us

Winner - Toni Collette, Unbelievable

Niecy Nash, When They See Us

Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon

Emma Thompson, Years and Years

Emily Watson, Chernobyl (HBO)

Best Animated Series

Big Mouth

Winner - BoJack Horseman

The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance

She-Ra and the Princesses of Power

The Simpsons

Undone

Best Talk Show

Desus & Mero

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee

The Kelly Clarkson Show

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

The Late Late Show with James Corden

Winner - Late Night with Seth Meyers

Best Comedy Special

Amy Schumer: Growing

Jenny Slate: Stage Fright

Winner - Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear's All in the Family and The Jeffersons

Ramy Youssef: Feelings

Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby

Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia

Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)

Congratulations to all the big winners, we bet your favourite stars took home some major honours. Don't forget to check out the red carpet looks at the critics choice awards!