Rail Tickets for Festive Season 2019: Central Railway to Run 48 Suvidha Special Trains, Bookings to Start From October 4; Check Full List of Extra Trains
Image used for representational purpose | (Photo Credits: IANS)

New Delhi, October 3: In a bid to clear extra rush of passengers during the ongoing festive season, the Central Railway has announced special trains for all its travellers. People can now plan their holidays as the Central Railway has announced 48 Diwali/Puja Festival Special Trains. According to a tweet by Central Railway, the bookings for the 48 Suvidha special trains during Puja, Diwali festival season 2019 will be opened from October 4, 2019.

Passengers can book the tickers at all Passenger Reservation System (PRS) centres and also on the official website of the IRCTC, i.e. irctc.co.in. General second class coaches in these special trains will run as unreserved coaches and tickets can be booked through UTS. Here are the details of the 48 Suvidha special trains / Special trains during Puja, Diwali festival season 2019:

Here's the tweet by Central Railway:

1) Lokmanya Tilak Terminus - Manduadih Weekly Specials (6)

81025 Weekly Suvidha special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 00.45 hrs o­n every Wednesday from 23.10.2019 to 6.11.2019 (3 Trips)and arrive Manduadih at 04.45 hrs next day.

02046 Weekly Superfast special will leave Manduadih at 06.30 hrs o­n every Thursday from 24.10.2019 to 7.11.2019 (3 Trips) and arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 08.20 hrs next day.

Halts: Kalyan, Igatpuri, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Manikpur, Allahabad and Gyanpur.

Composition: Two AC-3 Tier, 14 Sleeper class and 6 General Second Class

2) Lokmanya Tilak Terminus - Barauni Weekly Specials (6)

81133 Weekly Suvidha special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 05.10 hrs o­n every Thursday from 24.10.2019 to 7.11.2019 (3 Trips)and arrive Barauni at 15.00 hrs next day.

01134 Weekly special will leave Barauni at 19.30 hrs o­n every Friday from 25.10.2019 to 8.11.2019 (3 Trips) and arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 05.45 hrs o­n third day.

Halts: Thane, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nashik Road, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Pipariya, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Manikpur, Allahabad Chheoki Jn., Mirzapur, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn., Buxar, Ara, Patliputra and Hajipur.

Composition: One AC-2Tier, 8 AC-3 Tier, four Sleeper class and 3 General second class

3) Lokmanya Tilak Terminus- Karmali Weekly specials (6)

81045 Weekly Suvidha special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 01.10 hrs o­n every Friday from 25.10.2019 to 8.11.2019 (3 trips) and arrive Karmali at 13.30 hrs same day.

01046 Weekly special will Karmali at 14.00 hrs o­n every Friday from 25.10.2019 to 8.11.2019 (3 trips) and arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 03.40 hrs next day.

Halts: Thane, Panvel, Roha, Mangaon, Khed, Chiplun, Savarda, Sangameshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Kankavali, Sindhudurg, Kudal, Sawantwadi Road and Thivim

Composition:One AC-2 Tier, Four AC-3 Tier, 12 Sleeper Class , 3 General Second Class

4) Lokmanya Tilak Terminus- Thivim Weekly specials (6)

81051 Weekly Suvidha special will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 20.45 hrs o­n every Friday from 25.10.2019 to 8.11.2019 (3 trips) and arrive Thivim at 10.30 hrs next day.

01052 Weekly special will leave Thivim at 14.30 hrs o­n Sunday from 27.10.2019 (1 trip) and arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 03.40 hrs next day &

81052 Weekly Suvidha special will leave Thivim at 14.30 hrs o­n Sunday 3.11.2019 & 10.11.2019 (2 trips) and arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 03.40 hrs next day.

Halts: Thane, Panvel, Roha, Mangaon, Khed, Chiplun, Savarda, Sangameshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Kankavali, Sindhudurg, Kudal and Sawantwadi Road

Composition:Two AC-3 Tier, 14 Sleeper Class , 6 General Second Class

5) Panvel - Thivim Weekly specials (6)

81015 Weekly Suvidha special will leave Panvel at 23.55 hrs o­n Saturday 26.10.2019 (1 trip) and arrive Thivim at 12.00 hrs next day &

01015 Weekly special will leave Panvel at 23.55 hrs o­n Saturday 2.11.2019 & 9.11.2019 (2 trips) and arrive Thivimat 12.00 hrs next day.

01016 Weekly special will leave Thivim at 11.30 hrs o­n every Saturday from 26.10.2019 to 9.11.2019 (3 trips) and arrive Panvel at 23.15 hrs same day.

Halts: Roha, Mangaon, Khed, Chiplun, Savarde, Sangameshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Kankavali, Sindhudurg, Kudal and Sawantwadi Road

Composition: Two AC-3 Tier, 14 Sleeper Class, 6 General Second Class

6) Pune – Gorakhpur Weekly Specials (6)

81453 Weekly Suvidha special will leave Pune at 21.30 hrs o­n every Monday from 21.10.2019 to 4.11.2019 (3 trips) and will arrive Gorakhpur at 08.30 hrs o­n third day.

01454 Weekly special will leave Gorakhpur at 10.45 hrs o­n every Wednesday from 23.10.2019 to 6.11.2019 and will arrive Pune at 21.00 hrs next day.

Halts: Ahmednagar, Belapur, Manmad, Bhusaval, Itarsi, Bhopal, Bina, Jhansi, Orai, Kanpur, Lucknow, Gonda and Basti

Composition: o­ne AC-2 Tier, Five AC-3 Tier, 8 Sleeper Class and 6 General Second Class

7) Nagpur – Rajkot Weekly Specials (6)

01207 Weekly Superfast special will leave Nagpur at 19.50 hrs o­n every Monday from 21.10.2019 to 4.11.2019 (3 trips) and will arrive Rajkot at 16.30 hrs next day.

01208 Weekly special will leave Rajkot at 22.00 hrs o­n every Tuesday from 22.10.2019 to 5.11.2019 and will arrive Nagpur at 22.15 hrs next day.

Halts: Wardha, Badnera, Akola, Bhusaval, Jalgaon, Amalner, Nandurbar, Surat, Bharuch Jn., Vadodara Jn., Anandnagar, Ahmedabad Jn., Viramgam Jn. and Surendranagar

Composition: o­ne AC-2 Tier, Three AC-3 Tier, 9 Sleeper Class and 2 General Second Class

8) Pune – Nagpur Weekly Specials (6)

81419 Weekly Suvidha special will leave Pune at 21.30 hrs o­n every Friday from 18.10.2019 to 1.11.2019 (3 trips) and will arrive Nagpur at 14.30 hrs next day.

01420 Weekly special will leave Nagpur at 16.00 hrs o­n Sunday 20.10.2019 & 27.10.2019 (2 trips) and will arrive Pune at 12.25 hrs next day &

81420 Weekly Suvidha special will leave Nagpur at 16.00 hrs o­n Sunday 3.11.2019 (1 trip) and will arrive Pune at 12.25 hrs next day.

Halts: Lonavala, Panvel, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nashik Road, Manmad, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Malkapur, Akola, Murtizapur, Badnera, Dhamangaon and Wardha

Composition: Two AC-3 Tier, 14 Sleeper Class and 6 General Second Class

In its press release, the Central Railway stated that the bookings for all the trips of 81025, 81133, 81045/01046, 81051/81052 &01052, 01015& 81015/ 01016, 81453, 01207, 81419/01420 &81420 weekly suvidha special trains and special trains o­n special charges will open from October 4.