Maharashtra Assembly Elections 2019: Full List of Constituencies With Current MLA Names and How BJP, Shiv Sena, Congress-NCP Fared in 2014
File image of Devendra Fadnavis, Uddhav Thackeray, Sharad Pawar, Ashok Chavan | (Photo Credits: PTI)

Mumbai, September 21: The Election Commission of India (ECI) on Saturday announced the dates of the upcoming assembly elections in Maharashtra. Polling for the 288-member assembly will be held in a single-phase on October 21, announced Chief Election Commissioner Sunil Arora, further stating that the results will be declared on October 24. The schedule enacted by the polling body for Maharashtra is same as Haryana, where 90 legislative assembly seats would be contested. Check Full Schedule of Maharashtra & Haryana Assembly Elections 2019 Here.

In the 2014 Maharashtra assembly elections, the state witnessed an unprecedented rise of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). The saffron party, till that year, was at the fourth position in terms of electoral strength. However, it emerged as the single-largest party (122 seats) in the assembly following the 2014 assembly polls, falling barely 20 seats short of the halfway-majority mark.

The Shiv Sena (63) had  emerged as a distant second and agreed to ally with the BJP in a post-poll pact, citing the larger cause of Hindutva. Meanwhile, the erstwhile ruling parties of Congress and the Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) suffered a rout, being restricted to 42 and 41 seats respectively.

2014 Maharashtra Assembly Election Results

Party Seats Won
BJP 122
Shiv Sena 63
Congress-NCP 83
Others 19

Maharashtra Assembly Elections 2019: Full List of Constituencies With Names of Current MLAs

Const. No. Constituency Type of A.C. Winner Candidates Name
1 Akkalkuwa (ST) (ST) Padavi Adv. K.C.
2 Shahada (ST) (ST) Padvi Udesing Kocharu
3 Nandurbar (ST) (ST) Gavit Vijaykumar Krushnarao
4 Nawapur (ST) (ST) Naik Surupsing Hirya
5 Sakri (ST) (ST) Ahire Dhanaji Sitaram Or D.S.Ahire
6 Dhule Rural GEN Kunal (Baba) Rohidas Patil
7 Dhule City GEN Anil Anna Gote
8 Sindkheda GEN Jaykumar Jitendrasinh Rawal
9 Shirpur (ST) (ST) Kashiram Vechan Pawara
10 Chopda (ST) (ST) Sonawane Chandrakant Baliram
11 Raver GEN Haribhau Madhav Jawale
12 Bhusawal GEN Sawakare Sanjay Waman
13 Jalgaon City GEN Suresh Damu Bhole (Rajumama)
14 Jalgaon Rural GEN Patil Gulab Raghunath
15 Amalner GEN Shirishdada Hiralal Chaudhari
16 Erandol GEN Annasaheb Dr. Satish Bhaskarrao Patil
17 Chalisgaon GEN Unmesh Bhaiyyasaheb Patil
18 Pachora GEN Kishor Appa Patil
19 Jamner GEN Girish Dattatray Mahajan
20 Muktainagar GEN Khadse Eknathrao Ganpatrao
21 Malkapur GEN Chainsukh Madanlal Sancheti
22 Buldhana GEN Harshwardhan Vasantrao Sapkal
23 Chikhli GEN Rahul Siddhavinayak Bondre
24 Sindkhed Raja GEN Dr. Khedekar Shashikant Narsingrao
25 Mehkar (SC) (SC) Sanjay Bhashkar Raimulkar
26 Khamgaon GEN Akash Pandurang Fundkar
27 Jalgaon Jamod GEN Kute Dr. Sanjay Shriram
28 Akot GEN Bharsakle Prakash Gunvantrao
29 Balapur GEN Baliram Bhagwan Sirskar
30 Akola West GEN Govardhan Mangilal Sharma
31 Akola East GEN Savarkar Randhir Pralhadrao
32 Murtijapur (SC) (SC) Harish Marotiappa Pimple
33 Risod GEN Ameet Subhashrao Zanak
34 Washim (SC) (SC) Malik Lakhan Sahadev
35 Karanja GEN Patni Rajendra Sukhanand
36 Dhamangaon Railway GEN Jagtap Virendra Walmik
37 Badnera GEN Ravi Rana
38 Amravati GEN Dr. Deshmukh Sunil Panjabrao
39 Teosa GEN Adv. Yashomati Thakur (Sonawane)
40 Daryapur (SC) (SC) Ramesh Ganpatrao Bundile
41 Melghat (ST) (ST) Bhilawekar Prabhdas Babulal
42 Achalpur GEN Bacchu Alias Omprakash Babarao Kadu
43 Morshi GEN Dr. Anil Sukhdevrao Bonde
44 Arvi GEN Amar Sharadrao Kale
45 Deoli GEN Kamble Ranjit Prataprao
46 Hinganghat GEN Kunawar Samir Trambakrao
47 Wardha GEN Dr.Pankaj Rajesh Bhoyar
48 Katol GEN Dr Ashish Deshmukh
49 Savner GEN Kedar Sunil Chhatrapal
50 Hingna GEN Meghe Sameer Dattatraya
51 Umred (SC) (SC) Parwe Sudhir Laxman
52 Nagpur South West GEN Devendra Gangadhar Fadnavis
53 Nagpur South GEN Kohale Sudhakar Vitthalrao
54 Nagpur East GEN Khopde Krishna Pancham
55 Nagpur Central GEN Kumbhare Vikas Shankarrao
56 Nagpur West GEN Deshmukh Sudhakar Shamrao
57 Nagpur North (SC) (SC) Dr. Milind Mane
58 Kamthi GEN Chandrashekhar Krushnrao Bawankule
59 Ramtek GEN Reddy Dwaram Mallikarjun Ramreddy
60 Tumsar GEN Waghamare Charan Sovinda
61 Bhandara (SC) (SC) Avsare Ramchandra Punaji
62 Sakoli GEN Kashiwar Rajesh Lahanu
63 Arjuni Morgaon (SC) (SC) Badole Rajkumar Sudamji
64 Tirora GEN Rahangdale Vijay Bharatlal
65 Gondia GEN Agrawal Gopaldas Shankarlal
66 Amgaon (ST) (ST) Puram Sanjay Hanwantrao
67 Armori (ST) (ST) Krushna Damaji Gajbe
68 Gadchiroli (ST) (ST) Dr. Deorao Madguji Holi
69 Aheri (ST) (ST) Ambrishrao Raje Satyavanrao Atram
70 Rajura GEN Sanjay Yadaorao Dhote
71 Chandrapur (SC) (SC) Shamkule Nanaji Sitaram
72 Ballarpur GEN Mungantiwar Sudhir Sachhidanand
73 Brahmapuri GEN Wadettiwar Vijay Namdevrao
74 Chimur GEN Banti Bhangdiya
75 Warora GEN Suresh Alias Balubhau Narayan Dhanorkar
76 Wani GEN Bodkurwar Sanjivreddi Bapurao
77 Ralegaon (ST) (ST) Pro. Dr. Ashok Ramaji Wooike
78 Yavatmal GEN Madan Madhukarrao Yerawar
79 Digras GEN Rathod Sanjay Dulichand
80 Arni (ST) (ST) Raju Narayan Todsam
81 Pusad GEN Naik Manohar Rajusing
82 Umarkhed (SC) (SC) Rajendra Waman Najardhane
83 Kinwat GEN Jadhav Pradeep Naik
84 Hadgaon GEN Ashtikar Patil Nagesh Bapurao
85 Bhokar GEN Ameeta Ashokrao Chavan
86 Nanded North GEN D.P.Sawant
87 Nanded South GEN Hemant Sriram Patil
88 Loha GEN Chikhalikar Prataprao Govindrao
89 Naigaon GEN Chavan Vasantrao Balwantrao
90 Deglur (SC) (SC) Sabne Subhash Piraji
91 Mukhed GEN Govind Mukkaji Rathod
92 Basmath GEN Mundada Jaiprakash Shankarlal
93 Kalamnuri GEN Tarfe Santosh Kautika
94 Hingoli GEN Mutkule Tanhaji Sakharamji
95 Jintur GEN Bhamale Vijay Manikrao
96 Parbhani GEN Dr.Rahul Vedprakash Patil
97 Gangakhed GEN Madhusudan Manikrao Kendre
98 Pathri GEN Fad Mohan Madhavrao
99 Partur GEN Babanrao Dattatray Yadav Lonikar
100 Ghansawangi GEN Rajeshbhaiyya Tope
101 Jalna GEN Arjun Panditrao Khotkar
102 Badnapur (SC) (SC) Kuche Narayan Tilakchand
103 Bhokardan GEN Danave Santosh Raosaheb
104 Sillod GEN Abdul Sattar Abdul Nabi
105 Kannad GEN Jadhav Harshvardhan Raibhan
106 Phulambri GEN Bagde Haribhau Kisanrao
107 Aurangabad Central GEN Sayed Imtiaz Jalil
108 Aurangabad West (SC) (SC) Sanjay Shirsat
109 Aurangabad East GEN Atul Moreshwar Save
110 Paithan GEN Bhumre Sandipanrao Aasaram
111 Gangapur GEN Bamb Prashant Bansilal
112 Vaijapur GEN Bhausaheb Patil Chikatgaonkar
113 Nandgaon GEN Pankaj Chhagan Bhujbal
114 Malegaon Central GEN Shaikh Aasif Shaikh Rashid
115 Malegaon Outer GEN Bhuse Dadaji Dagdu
116 Baglan (ST) (ST) Chavan Dipika Sanjay
117 Kalwan (ST) (ST) Gavit Jiva Pandu
118 Chandwad GEN Dr. Aher Rahul Daultrao
119 Yevla GEN Chhagan Bhujbal
120 Sinnar GEN Rajabhau (Parag) Prakash Waje
121 Niphad GEN Anil Sahebrao Kadam
122 Dindori (ST) (ST) Zirwal Narhari Sitaram
123 Nashik East GEN Balasaheb Mahadu Sanap
124 Nashik Central GEN Farande Devayani Suhas
125 Nashik West GEN Hiray Seema Mahesh (Seematai)
126 Deolali (SC) (SC) Gholap Yogesh(Bapu) Babanrao
127 Igatpuri (ST) (ST) Gaveet Nirmala Ramesh
128 Dahanu (ST) (ST) Dhanare Paskal Janya
129 Vikramgad (ST) (ST) Savara Vishnu Rama
130 Palghar (ST) (ST) Ghoda Krushna Arjun
131 Boisar (ST) (ST) Tare Vilas Sukur
132 Nalasopara GEN Kshitij Hitendra Thakur
133 Vasai GEN Hitendra Vishnu Thakur
134 Bhiwandi Rural (ST) (ST) Shantaram Tukaram More
135 Shahapur (ST) (ST) Barora Pandurang Mahadu
136 Bhiwandi West GEN Choughule Mahesh Prabhakar
137 Bhiwandi East GEN Rupesh Laxman Mhatre
138 Kalyan West GEN Narendra Baburao Pawar
139 Murbad GEN Kisan Shankar Kathore
140 Ambernath (SC) (SC) Dr. Balaji Kinikar
141 Ulhasnagar GEN Jyoti Pappu Kalani
142 Kalyan East GEN Ganpat Kalu Gaikwad
143 Dombivali GEN Chavhan Ravindra Dattatray
144 Kalyan Rural GEN Bhoir Subhash Ganu
145 Mira Bhayandar GEN Narendra Mehta
146 Ovala - Majiwada GEN Pratap Baburao Sarnaik
147 Kopri Pachpakhadi GEN Eknath Sambhaji Shinde
148 Thane GEN Kelkar Sanjay Mukund
149 Mumbra Kalwa GEN Awhad Jitendra Satish
150 Airoli GEN Sandeep Ganesh Naik
151 Belapur GEN Manda Vijay Mhatre
152 Borivali GEN Vinod Tawde
153 Dahisar GEN Chaudhary Manisha Ashok
154 Magathane GEN Prakash Surve
155 Mulund GEN Sardar Tara Singh
156 Vikhroli GEN Sunil Rajaram Raut
157 Bhandup West GEN Ashok Patil
158 Jogeshwari East GEN Ravindra Dattaram Waikar
159 Dindoshi GEN Sunil Prabhu
160 Kandivali East GEN Atul Bhatkhalkar
161 Charkop GEN Yogesh Sagar
162 Malad West GEN Aslam Shaikh
163 Goregaon GEN Vidya Thakur
164 Versova GEN Dr. Bharati Hemant Lavekar
165 Andheri West GEN Ameet Bhaskar Satam
166 Andheri East GEN Ramesh Latke
167 Vile Parle GEN Parag Alavani
168 Chandivali GEN Khan Mohd. Arif (Naseem)
169 Ghatkopar West GEN Ram Kadam
170 Ghatkopar East GEN Mehta Prakash Manchhubhai
171 Mankhurd Shivaji Nagar GEN Abu Asim Azmi
172 Anushakti Nagar GEN Tukaram Ramkrishna Kate
173 Chembur GEN Prakash Vaikunth Phaterpekar
174 Kurla (SC) (SC) Mangesh Kudalkar
175 Kalina GEN Sanjay Govind Potnis
176 Vandre East GEN Prakash (Bala) Sawant
177 Vandre West GEN Av. Ashish Shelar
178 Dharavi (SC) (SC) Gaikwad Varsha Eknath
179 Sion Koliwada GEN Captain R. Tamil Selvan,
180 Wadala GEN Kalidas Nilkanth Kolambkar
181 Mahim GEN Sada Sarvankar
182 Worli GEN Sunil Govind Shinde
183 Shivadi GEN Ajay Choudhari
184 Byculla GEN Advocate Waris Yusuf Pathan
185 Malabar Hill GEN Mangal Prabhat Lodha
186 Mumbadevi GEN Amin Patel
187 Colaba GEN Raj K.Purohit
188 Panvel GEN Prashant Ramsheth Thakur
189 Karjat GEN Sureshbhau Narayan Lad
190 Uran GEN Manohar Gajanan Bhoir
191 Pen GEN Dhairyasheel Mohan Patil
192 Alibag GEN Subhash Alias Panditshet Patil
193 Shrivardhan GEN Avdhoot Anil Tatkare
194 Mahad GEN Gogawale Bharat Maruti
195 Junnar GEN Sharaddada Bhimaji Sonavane
196 Ambegaon GEN Dilip Dattatray Walse Patil
197 Khed Alandi GEN Gore Suresh Namdeo
198 Shirur GEN Pacharne Baburao Kashinath
199 Daund GEN Kul Rahul Subhashrao
200 Indapur GEN Dattatray Vithoba Bharne
201 Baramati GEN Ajit Anantrao Pawar
202 Purandar GEN Vijaybapu Shivtare
203 Bhor GEN Sangram Anantrao Thopate
204 Maval GEN Bhegade Sanjay (Bala) Vishwanath
205 Chinchwad GEN Jagtap Laxman Pandurang
206 Pimpri (SC) (SC) Adv. Chabukswar Gautam Sukhdeo
207 Bhosari GEN Mahesh (Dada) Kisan Landge
208 Vadgaon Sheri GEN Jagdish Tukaram Muluk
209 Shivajinagar GEN Vijay Kale
210 Kothrud GEN Kulkarni Medha Vishram
211 Khadakwasla GEN Tapkir Bhimrao Dhondiba
212 Parvati GEN Misal Madhuri Satish
213 Hadapsar GEN Tilekar Yogesh Kundalik
214 Pune Cantonment GEN Dilip Kamble
215 Kasba Peth GEN Bapat Girish Bhalchandra
216 Akole (ST) (ST) Pichad Vaibhav Madhukar
217 Sangamner GEN Vijay Alias Balasaheb Bhausaheb Thorat
218 Shirdi GEN Radhakrishna Eknathrao Vikhe Patil
219 Kopargaon GEN Kolhe Snehalata Bipindada
220 Shrirampur (SC) (SC) Bhausaheb Malhari Kamble
221 Nevasa GEN Balasaheb Alias Dadasaheb Damodhar Murkute
222 Shevgaon GEN Monika Rajiv Rajale
223 Rahuri GEN Kardile Shivaji Bhanudas
224 Parner GEN Auti Vijayrao Bhaskarrao
225 Ahmednagar City GEN Sangram Arunkaka Jagtap
226 Shrigonda GEN Jagtap Rahul Kundlikrao
227 Karjat Jamkhed GEN Pro. Ram Shankar Shinde
228 Georai GEN Pawar Laxman Madhavro
229 Majalgaon GEN R.T.Deshmukh (Jija)
230 Beed GEN Kshirsager Jaydattji Sonajirao
231 Ashti GEN Dhonde Bhimrao Anandrao
232 Kaij (SC) (SC) Thombre Sangeeta Vijayprakash
233 Parli GEN Munde Pankaja Gopinathrao
234 Latur Rural GEN Bhise Trimbakrao Shrirangrao
235 Latur City GEN Amit Vilasrao Deshmukh
236 Ahmadpur GEN Jadhav Patil Vinayakrao Kishanrao
237 Udgir (SC) (SC) Sudhakar Sangram Bhalerao
238 Nilanga GEN Nilangekar Sambhaji Deeliprao Patil
239 Ausa GEN Basavraj Madhavrao Patil
240 Umarga (SC) (SC) Chougule Dnyanraj Dhondiram
241 Tuljapur GEN Chavan Madhukarrao Deorao
242 Osmanabad GEN Rana Jagjit Sinha Padma Sinha Patil
243 Paranda GEN Mote Rahul Maharudra
244 Karmala GEN Patil Narayan Govindrao
245 Madha GEN Shinde Babanrao Vitthalrao
246 Barshi GEN Dilip Gangadhar Sopal
247 Mohol (SC) (SC) Ramesh Nagnath Kadam
248 Solapur City North GEN Vijay Sidramappa Deshmukh
249 Solapur City Central GEN Shinde Praniti Sushilkumar
250 Akkalkot GEN Siddharam Satlingappa Mhetre
251 Solapur South GEN Deshmukh Subhash Sureshchandra
252 Pandharpur GEN Bhalake Bharat Tukaram
253 Sangole GEN Deshmukh Ganpatrao Annasaheb
254 Malshiras (SC) (SC) Dolas Hanumant Jagannath
255 Phaltan (SC) (SC) Chavan Dipak Pralhad
256 Wai GEN Jadhav (Patil) Makrand Laxmanrao
257 Koregaon GEN Shinde Shashikant Jaywantrao
258 Man GEN Jaykumar Bhagwanrao Gore
259 Karad North GEN Patil Shamrao Alias Balaso Pandurang
260 Karad South GEN Chavan Prithviraj Dajisaheb
261 Patan GEN Desai Shambhuraj Shivajirao
262 Satara GEN Bhonsle Shivendrasinh Abhaysinh
263 Dapoli GEN Kadam Sanjay Vasant
264 Guhagar GEN Jadhav Bhaskar Bhaurao
265 Chiplun GEN Chavan Sadanand Narayan
266 Ratnagiri GEN Uday Ravindra Samant
267 Rajapur GEN Salvi Rajan Prabhakar
268 Kankavli GEN Nitesh Narayan Rane
269 Kudal GEN Naik Vaibhav Vijay
270 Sawantwadi GEN Deepak Vasant Kesarkar
271 Chandgad GEN Desai-Kupakar Sandhyadevi Krushnarao
272 Radhanagari GEN Aabitakar Prakash Anandarao
273 Kagal GEN Mushrif Hasan Miyalal
274 Kolhapur South GEN Amal Mahadik
275 Karvir GEN Narke Chandradip Shashikant
276 Kolhapur North GEN Rajesh Vinayakrao Kshirsagar
277 Shahuwadi GEN Satyajeet Babasaheb Patil (Aba) Sarudkar
278 Hatkanangle (SC) (SC) Dr. Minchekar Sujit Vasantrao
279 Ichalkaranji GEN Suresh Ganpati Halvankar
280 Shirol GEN Patil Ulhas Sambhaji
281 Miraj (SC) (SC) Khade Suresh(Bhau) Dagadu
282 Sangli GEN Dhananjay Alias Sudhir Dada Hari Gadgil
283 Islampur GEN Jayant Rajaram Patil
284 Shirala GEN Naik Shivajirao Yashwantrao
285 Palus-Kadegaon GEN Dr. Kadam Patangrao Shripatrao
286 Khanapur GEN Anilbhau Babar
287 Tasgaon - Kavathe Mahankal GEN Adv.R.R. (Aaba) Alias Ravsaheb Ramrao Patil
288 Jat GEN Jagtap Vilasrav Narayan

Ahead of the 2014 polls, all four major parties - Shiv Sena, BJP, Congress and NCP - had contested without a pre-poll pact. However, the Congress and NCP have now agreed to seal an alliance ahead of the upcoming elections, with both parties deciding to contest on 125 seats each, while leaving 38 constituencies for the smaller allies. The Shiv Sena and BJP, who had also agreed to contest the polls in an alliance, are currently at loggerheads over the seat-sharing ratio. While Sena has sought an equal division of seats, BJP insiders have revealed that the party is not in favour of fielding candidates in less than 153 constituencies.