It is tough, to not fall in love with the waddling, tuxedo-wearing penguins. Ranging from the Little Blue Penguin to the mighty Emperor Penguin, these adorable species are undoubtedly one of the smartest and active birds on the planet. Every year, on April 25, World Penguin Day is celebrated with activist coming together, organising awareness campaigns to save this endangered species. Hence, in the honour of World Penguin Day 2019, we have rounded up some of the best Penguin facts that you probably didn't know about these aquatic birds. Yes, they are cooler than you thought they were. These 13 fun facts about the adorable tuxedoed birds will make you fall for them even more. Besides, we have gathered a few endearing and super cute Penguin images just for you so that you can share them among your friends, making them aware of the urgent need to save the endangered species. Here's How Penguins Give Humans Ultimate Relationship Goals!
World Penguin Day is one of two days dedicated to the adorable, waddling birds. Apart from April 25, individuals across the globe celebrate Penguin Awareness Day on January 20, every year. In honour of everyone’s favourite tuxedoed bird, here we present some of the best Penguin photos along with fun facts that you have not heard about the arctic birds. Know The Answers to the Most Asked Questions About These Aquatic Birds.
1. Not all penguins live in Antarctica. The majority of the species live in temperate-to-tropical environments like Australia, New Zealand, South America, South Africa and Namibia.
2. Unlike most birds, Penguins moult all at once, spending two or three weeks land-bound as they undergo the catastrophic moult.
4. If a female Emperor Penguin's baby dies, she will often "kidnap" an unrelated chick.
5. The smallest species is the Little Blue Penguin, and they are only about 16 inches. Again Emperor Penguins are the tallest, standing nearly 4 feet tall.
6. Penguins jump into the air before they dive in to swim faster. The move releases air bubbles from their feathers, cutting down on drag and doubling their speed underwater.
7. Penguins don't have teeth. The fleshy spines inside their mouths help the swallowed fish.
8. A group of penguins in the water is called a raft. Scientists say that they spend 80 per cent of their lives out at sea because the Penguin chicks, however, do not have waterproof feathers.
9. Scientists use penguin poop, to track down the birds and their habitat. The abundance of dark excrement called guano, produced by large colonies allows the researchers to see the groups from space.
10. Couples locate each other with distinct calls. Amidst thousands of identical birds, they are united with the help of the unique sounds they make on the breeding ground.
11. They have waterproof feathers which are coated in a waterproof oil produced by an adaptive gland called the preen gland.
12. They're super friendly with people. For better or for worse, these birds feel much safer on land around researchers and tourists.
13. Penguins are not just black and white. More than half of the species have coloured feathers, either on their head or on their bodies.
Apart from all the above, one sad fact that exist is that they are in trouble. As much as humans gush over Penguin images, we are also the biggest threat to their survival. Oil spills, trash pollution, overfishing and climate change are some of the factors to the decline of penguin species across the globe. Too many fish are being taken out, too much of trash is being thrown in, and also little is being done to protect the precious wildlife. On the significant World Penguin Day 2019 celebration, let us unite and follow sustainable living to reduce the threats among the adorable tuxedoed birds.